Creature: Araneatrox
Specifications                  [Edit]
Maturity Class:Animal
Found on:Planet Calypso
Damage types
Stab:33 %
Cut:33 %
Impact:33 %
Movement
Movement:Running
Combat
Combat:Close
Aggression:V. High
Other
Tamable:No
Sweatable:Yes
HP of least Maturity:1660 HP
Professions
Defensive:Evader
Scanning:Animal Investigator
Calypso
Scout the Desert

Objective: Scout locations for Jezebel Lexx
Reward: 25 Nova Fragments

Hunting Challenge: Iron Araneatrox I
Objective: Kill 100 Araneatrox
Reward: Evade (eq. 0.67 PED implant) or
Dodge (eq. 0.67 PED implant) or
Support Weapon Systems (eq. 0.67 PED implant)
Hunting Challenge: Iron Araneatrox II
Objective: Kill 500 Araneatrox
Reward: Agility (25 Tokens) and Evade (eq. 1.27 PED implant) or
Agility (25 Tokens) and Dodge (eq. 1.27 PED implant) or
Agility (25 Tokens) and Support Weapon Systems (eq. 1.27 PED implant) or
Evade (eq. 3.35 PED implant) or
Dodge (eq. 3.35 PED implant) or
Support Weapon Systems (eq. 3.35 PED implant)
Hunting Challenge: Iron Araneatrox III
Objective: Kill 1000 Araneatrox
Reward: Psyche (75 Tokens) and Evade (eq. 0.46 PED implant) or
Psyche (75 Tokens) and Dodge (eq. 0.46 PED implant) or
Psyche (75 Tokens) and Support Weapon Systems (eq. 0.46 PED implant) or
Evade (eq. 6.71 PED implant) or
Dodge (eq. 6.71 PED implant) or
Support Weapon Systems (eq. 6.71 PED implant)
Hunting Challenge: Iron Araneatrox IV
Objective: Kill 5000 Araneatrox
Reward: Intelligence (250 Tokens) and Evade (eq. 12.71 PED implant) or
Intelligence (250 Tokens) and Dodge (eq. 12.71 PED implant) or
Intelligence (250 Tokens) and Support Weapon Systems (eq. 12.71 PED implant) or
Evade (eq. 33.54 PED implant) or
Dodge (eq. 33.54 PED implant) or
Support Weapon Systems (eq. 33.54 PED implant)
Hunting Challenge: Iron Araneatrox V
Objective: Kill 10000 Araneatrox
Reward: Agility (40 Tokens) and Strength (40 Tokens) and
Stamina (100 Tokens) and Evade (eq. 52.08 PED implant) or
Agility (40 Tokens) and Strength (40 Tokens) and
Stamina (100 Tokens) and Dodge (eq. 52.08 PED implant) or
Agility (40 Tokens) and Strength (40 Tokens) and
Stamina (100 Tokens) and Support Weapon Systems (eq. 52.08 PED implant) or
Evade (eq. 67.08 PED implant) or
Dodge (eq. 67.08 PED implant) or
Support Weapon Systems (eq. 67.08 PED implant)

This large quadruped creature has a total of eight limbs. It has the crude appearance of a spider, having four long and thin arms, each equipped with a sharp hooked claw. It's a vicious predator that catches prey with its hooks and rips them apart.

Hunting

The most dense spawn is west of Fort Troy, northeast of the outpost you find there. The spawn is mixed with Atrox (Calypso) up to stalker. The spawn is on walking distance of the revival. Other decent spots are east of Twin Peaks, and east of Minopolis. The final two spots, in the crater south of Hadesheim and southeast of Cape Corinth are less popular. They are relative far from the revival terminal and are mixed with smaller mobs.

UPDATE: Low maturity Araneatrox are found East and West of Cayuze TP, on Amethera. They are commonly mixed with Itumatrox and Bristlehogs in this area.

Name Meaning

Araneatrox - "Aranea" means spider in Latin. The "atrox" part is also Latin meaning terrible , cruel, horrible. I guess it's pretty obvious that an araneatrox is a mean spider.


[Show chart] [Add item]

Maturity Levels

Attributes of the creature. Damage vs. Armor calculations.

MaturityHealthRegen. SpeedDamageDanger LevelHP/LvlThreatTaming Level
Young166016.61385231.922908 
Mature182018.21555831.428210 
Old2100212007129.642000 
Provider239023.9 8528.1  
Guardian267026.7294992778498 
Dominant278027.830910526.585902 
Alpha288028.832510926.493600 
Old Alpha297029.734311426.1101871 
Prowler314031.436512225.7114610 
Stalker356035.642914125.2152724 
Young Elite3200 1436152.545760 
 HPHP/sHP   Level
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Loots

Loots from this creature. The "Last VU" button updates the "Latest VU" column to the current VU. Entries with a red background have not yet been reported to drop this VU. Warning: Some loots may be false.
The "Maturity" column is used to indicate the lowest maturity from which an item has been looted.

ItemFrequencyMaturityLast VUUpdate 
Araneatrox SkinCommonYoung16.5.2Last VUEdit
Fine HideCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Paint Can (Burgundy)CommonYoungLast VUEdit
High Definition GUI ComponentCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Output Amplifier ComponentCommonYoungLast VUEdit
Shadow Shin Guards (L)RareYoungLast VUEdit
Advanced Wood ExtractorUncommonYoungLast VUEdit
ShrapnelVery oftenYoungLast VUEdit
Animal Pancreas OilVery oftenYoungLast VUEdit
Eon Foot Guards (L)Uncommon 16.5.0Last VUEdit
NeoPsion Mindforce Implant, ModifiedExtremely rareYoungLast VUEdit
Long Bigwig BoardUncommonYoung16.4.1Last VUEdit
Eon Helmet (L)UncommonYoungLast VUEdit
Enhanced Metal ExtractorUncommonYoungLast VUEdit
Eon Arm Guards (L)Uncommon Last VUEdit
       
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... > >> (All)

[Show chart] [Add item]

Locations

Where the creature can be found.

ContinentLonLatTypeNameDensityLand Area
Calypso7630070470CreatureAraneatroxMedium
Calypso7942469760Araneatrox Dominant to StalkerLow
Calypso8807084367Araneatrox Old Alpha to StalkerLow
Calypso6455081396Araneatrox Young to AlphaMedium
Calypso3870931161Araneatrox Young to OldMediumAmethera LA14
Calypso8410476464Araneatrox Young to OldHigh
 mm     
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Defence Skills

The following skills are involved by being attacked by this creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: AgilityNo840
Combat: Combat ReflexesNo111600
Combat: Combat SenseYes6800
Defense: AvoidanceYes70
Defense: EvadeNo250
General: AlertnessNo50
General: AthleticsNo14533.3
General: CourageNo7320
General: IntuitionYes31600
General: QuicknessYes93200
General: SerendipityYes51600
   %Levels
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Scanning Skills

You get these skills by scanning the creature.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: IntelligenceNo280
General: PerceptionNo51600
Information: ProbingNo60
Information: Scan AnimalNo460
Science: AnalysisNo100
Science: BiologyNo100
Science: BotanyNo80
Science: ComputerNo20
Science: ScientistYes51600
Science: XenobiologyYes40
Science: ZoologyNo20
   %Levels
1

Hosted by MindArk. All data is collected from users. There is no guarantee of accuracy. Use at your own risk. All images are © MindArk PE and are believed to be used under the terms of fair use.